orSign up

Follow us:
wechat

2017 Version|How to apply for Chinese visa and visa renewal?

2017-May-27       Source: Newsgd.com

As many policies about Chinese visa have changed, this article aims to give a simple layout on how to apply for Chinese (tourist-L / business-M) visa and get a visa renewal. We hope it could help foreigners who still feel confused with Chinese visa.

As many policies about Chinese visa have changed, this article aims to give a simple layout on how to apply for Chinese (tourist-L / business-M) visa and get a visa renewal. We hope it could help foreigners who still feel confused with Chinese visa.

Procedures of Chinese Visa Application

STEP 1:

Select a visa that best describes your trip to China and prepare your visa application including necessary supporting documents accordingly.

STEP 2:

Submit your application to the Visa Office of Chinese Embassy/ Consulate General based on your Country.

STEP 3:

Pay the visa application fee at the Visa Office and pick up your visa.

Normally the visa application will be done in 7 days, and the duration of staying is not more than 30 days.

Documents of Applying For Chinese Visa

L visa - Foreigners who intend to go to China as a tourist.

1. Passport

Original signed passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a copy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

2. Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form (Form V.2013) with a photo on glossy photo paper glued onto the form (your photo must meet the requirements). The form can get from the Chinese Embassy/ Consulate General in your country.

3. Proof of legal stay or residence status

(Applicable to citizens not living in their own country currently)

You must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

4. Supplementary documents

Documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of a hotel reservation, etc. or an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China.The invitation letter should contain:

Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

Information on the planned visit (arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, etc.)

Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

Supplementary documents are slightly different between countries, we suggest you confirm with the Chinese Embassy / Consulate General in your country)

NOTE:

The applicant should guarantee that all information provided in the application is true and correct. Any false, misleading or incomplete information may result in denial of the visa or refusal of entry into China.

The consular officer will make decisions on whether or not to grant a visa and allowed validity, duration of stay and number of entries based on individual application.

Except for the 4th point above, all other steps from 1-3 of applying for L visa is the same as M visa. But one more document is needed, as M visa is for business, it required to provide documents on the commercial activity issued by a trade partner in China, or trade fair invitation or other invitation letters issued by relevant entity or individual.The invitation letter should contain:

  • Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)
  • Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)
  • Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

Documents of Applying For Chinese visa renewal

For foreigners who are already in China and have a plan to stay longer, they could provide the following documents to apply for L/M visa renewal:

  • Photo (see the requirement above)
  • Passport
  • Temporary residence registration certificate

If you apply for M visa, one more document is needed, a valid letter issued by a business partner in China to explain the reason for your extension.

Bring all these documents to Division of Exit & Entry Administration Department of Public Security. It costs less than 7 days in applying for a visa renewal and the duration of staying depends on the Chinese government, but it certainly is less than 30 days.

Source: HiTouch

Editor: 陈锦霞

Scan to share on WeChat

Scan to follow us on WeChat

0
Related News
Question submitted,Thank You!

Q:Where can I enjoy Cantonese cuisine?

A:As a province full of foodies, you can enjoy typical and various kinds of Cantonese cuisine here.

Key Words

Home|About us|Contact us|Southcn.com

WWW.NEWSGD.COM. All rights reserved.

WWW.NEWSGD.COM. All rights reserved.|Registered number 020074| 粤公网安备 44010402000511号