orSign up

Follow us:
wechat

Notice to Foreign Citizens Applying for Permanent Residence Permit in China

2016-July-20       Source: Newsgd.com

Notice to Foreign Citizens Applying for Permanent Residence Permit in China

I. Application Requirements

Foreign citizens who observe laws of China, is in good health and have no criminal record and comply with one of following conditions are eligible to apply for permanent residence permit in China:

(i) Investment people and their spouses and unmarried children aged under 18

1. who has directly and continuously invested in China in the past three years and with good tax paying record;

2. Who invests in China and the actual paid registered capital shall comply with one of following conditions:

(1)The total industrial investment encouraged by the Catalogue for Guidance of Foreign Investment issued in China shall not be lower than 500 thousand U.S. dollars;

(2)Total investment in west China and key counties of national poverty reduction and development shall not be lower than 500 thousand U.S. dollars;

(3)Total investment in Central China shall not be lower than 1 million U.S. dollars;

(4)Total investment in China shall not be lower than 2 million U.S. dollars;

Notes: Investment shall not include personal investment in housing, stock, sell and buy of marketable securities, transactions, etc.

(ii) Job-holding people and their spouses and unmarried children aged under 18

1. Who holds the position of Deputy General Manager, Deputy Factory Director or above or with associate senior academic title of associate professor, associate research fellow and etc. and above as well as those enjoying equal treatment, and have taken the office for four consecutive years, with no less than 3 cumulative years of staying in China and with good tax paying record.

2. The organization that the job-holding people work for in China shall comply with one of following conditions:

(1)Organization affiliated to each department of State Council or Provincial People’s Government;

(2)Key Universities;

(3)Enterprises and public institutions implementing national key projects or key scientific and research projects;

(4)High-tech enterprises, encouraged foreign investment enterprises, foreign-invested advanced technology enterprises or foreign-invested enterprises with products exported to overseas market.

(iii)People of special category and their spouses and unmarried children aged under 18

Foreign citizens who have made significant, outstanding contributions to China or are specially needed by the Country.

(iv)Reunion of Spouses

The spouse of a Chinese citizen or of aliens holding a qualification of permanent stay in China with a marriage relationship lasting five consecutive years, having stayed in China for five consecutive years, staying in China not less than 9 months each year and enjoying a stable living situation and residence.

(v)Children-parent Reunion

Unmarried foreign children aged under 18 returning to their parents in mainland China.

(vi)People Dependent on Relatives in China

Persons at 60 years of age or over having no immediate relatives abroad, returning to next of kin, who have resided in China for five consecutive years, are residing in China not less than 9 months each year, and are enjoying a stable living situation and residence

Notes: “Immediate relatives” mentioned above refer to parents (spouse’s parents), paternal grandparents (maternal grandparents), and adult children aged over 18 and their spouses, adult paternal grandchildren (maternal grandchildren) aged over 18 and theirspouses

II. Application Material (one in two copies, can be copied)

(i)Submit completely filled Application for Permanent Residence in China for Foreigners with four recent half-length, bareheaded, full-faced 2-inch color photos, and 1 CD with the data of the digital picture.

(ii)Submit valid foreign passport or valid certificates instead of passport;

(iii)Health Examination Certificate issued by health or medical institutions designated by the Chinese government within 6 months before the day of application;

(iv)Certificate of no criminal record, authenticated by a Chinese Consulate or Chinese Embassy of the country of the applicant;

(v)Testimonial materials related to the applied subject (certificates issued by relevant foreign institutions must be authenticated by the Chinese Consulate or Chinese Embassy in the Country):

1.Investment people and their spouses and unmarried children aged under 18

(1)Submit approval certificate, registration certificate for foreign investment company and joint annual verification certificate, capital verification report, personal tax payment proof. Encouraged foreign investment companies need to submit the confirmation letter of foreign invested projects encouraged by the State for development;

(2)If for spouse applicants, the certificate of marriage needs to be handed in; if for unmarried children aged under 18, personal birth certificate or parent-children relationship proof needs to be submitted; if for adoptive relationship, adoption certificate needs to be submitted.

2. Job-holding people and their spouses and unmarried children aged under 18

(1)Job title or professional title certification issued by the Company they serve;

(2)Foreign Experts Certificate or Alien Employment Permit;

(3)Registration certificate of the Company they serve and annual verification certificate, personal tax payment certificate; If the Company they serve is foreign-invested company, approval certificate for foreign investment company and joint annual verification certificate also need to be submitted;

(4)People serve in the enterprises or institutions where implement national key project or key scientific and research project need to submit the project certification issued by governing authority of provincial, ministry level;

(5)People serve in High-tech Enterprises need to submit the High-tech Enterprise Certificate;

(6)People serve in encouraged foreign investment company, foreign-invested advanced technology enterprises or foreign investment company with export products encouraged by the State for development need to submit confirmation of encouraged foreign investment projects or confirmation of foreign-invested advanced technology enterprise or confirmation of foreign investment company with export products encouraged by the State for development;

(7)If for spouse applicants, the certificate of marriage needs to be handed in; if for unmarried children aged under 18, personal birth certificate or parent-children relationship proof needs to be submitted; if for adoptive relationship, adoption certificate needs to be submitted.

3. People of special category and their spouses and unmarried children aged under 18

(1)Submit recommendation letter and relevant certification issued by the governing authority of Chinese government.

(2)If for spouse applicants, the certificate of marriage needs to be handed in; if for unmarried children aged under 18, personal birth certificate or parent-children relationship proof needs to be submitted; if for adoptive relationship, adoption certificate needs to be submitted.

4. Reunion of Spouses

(1)Submit the Shenzhen Permanent Residence Certificate of their spouse with Chinese nationality or Permanent Residence Permit In China of their foreign spouse;

(2)Certificate of marriage;

(3) Notarized life guarantee certificate and house rental or property right certification;

5. Children-parent Reunion

(1)Submit the Shenzhen Permanent Residence Certificate of parents with Chinese nationality or Permanent Residence Permit In China of their foreign parents;

(2)Personal birth certificate or parent-children relationship proof or adoption certificate needs to be submitted; if for adoptive relationship, adoption certificate needs to be submitted.

Note: When applicants are of this category, firstly we need to check their nationalities in accordance with Nationality Law of the People’s Republic of China, and shall accept only after it is proved that they have foreign nationality.

6. People Dependent on Relatives in China

(1)Submit the Shenzhen Permanent Residence Certificate of Chinese relatives they return to or Permanent Residence Permit In China of foreign relatives they return to;

(2)Notarized family relationship certificate and the certificate of no immediate relatives relationship abroad of the applicant;

(3)Notarized economical source certification or proof of financial support of the people applicants return to;

(4)Notarized house rental or property right certification of the people return to or the people being returned to

III. Application Process

Applicants can go in person to the Entry and exit certificate hall of the Bureau for application. The application submitted by entrusted party is also allowed, but the Entrustment Letter issued by the applicant must be presented. The Entrustment Letter issued abroad by the applicant must be authenticated by the Chinese Consulate, Embassy in the Country.

IV. Accepting Authority

Division of Exit-entry Administration of Shenzhen Public Security Bureau (No.4016, Jiefang Road, Luohu District)

V. Processing Time

(i)Decision of approval or disapproval shall be made within six months from the day of acceptance.

(ii)For application of renewing or replacement, the investigation shall be completed within 15 days from the day of acceptance, and the verification institution shall complete the verification within 5 days and report to the Public Security Ministry for producing the certificate.

VI. Charging Standard

(i) RMB 1500 shall be charged when accepting the application and RMB 300 shall be charged for issuing of each Permanent Residence Permit for Foreigners.

(ii) renewing or replacement of the certificate, RMB 300 shall be charged for each certificate.

(iii) Replacement due to loss or damage of the certificate, RMB 600 shall be charged for each certificate.

VII. Relevant Instruction

(i)Personal tax payment certificate refers to the certificate evidencing that the applicant has paid all the taxes within the term as specified in the application conditions.

(ii)Joint annual verification certificate means the certificate evidencing the annual verification of foreign investment companies jointly made by Commerce Department, Industrial and Commerce Administration, Customs, Foreign Exchange management institution, and etc.

(iii)“Recommendation Letter and Relevant Certification” of people of special category refers to the Recommendation Letter issued by the governing ministry, committee, bureau affiliated to State Council, Residence Certificate, award certificates in China issued by State Governing authorities and the certificates evidencing that the applicants obtain the award possessing influence in the world or the scientific and research results with great value, etc.

(iv) “Chinese Citizen” mentioned in this Notice refers to Chinese citizens with Permanent Residence in China.

(v)Unmarried children aged under 18, people of special category, and applicants for renewing or replacement of certificate don’t need to submit health certificate and non-criminal record certificate.

VIII. Warm Prompt

(i)Relevant laws need to be understood:

1. Nationality Law of the People’s Republic of China, Article III: The People’s Republic of China does not recognize dual nationality for any Chinese national. Article IV: Any person born in China whose parents are both Chinese nationals or one of whose parents is a Chinese national shall have Chinese nationality.Article V: Any person born abroad whose parents are both Chinese nationals or one of whose parents is a Chinese national shall have Chinese nationality. But a person whose parents are both Chinese nationals and have both settled abroad, or one of whose parents is a Chinese national and has settled abroad, and who has acquired foreign nationality at birth shall not have Chinese nationality.

★2. According to Article 26 of LAW OF THE PEOPLE''S REPUBLIC OF CHINA ON CONTROL OF THE ENTRY AND EXIT OF ALIENS: The authorities handling aliens'' applications for entry, transit, residence and travel shall have the power to refuse to issue visas and certificates.

(ii) For more detailed information related to certificate application or check for certificate application results, please go to the Entry and exit certificate hall for on-site consultation or select following methods:

Hotline for information consultation: 96897、95000100(Automatic)

Website of Division of Exit-entry Administration: http://www.sz3e.com

The right to interpret this Notice shall reside in Division of Exit-entry Administration of Shenzhen Public Security Bureau, and all the rights of modification are reserved.

Editor: Steven

Scan to share on WeChat

Scan to follow us on WeChat

0
Related News
Question submitted,Thank You!

Q:Where can I enjoy Cantonese cuisine?

A:As a province full of foodies, you can enjoy typical and various kinds of Cantonese cuisine here.

Key Words

Home|About us|Contact us|Southcn.com

WWW.NEWSGD.COM. All rights reserved.

WWW.NEWSGD.COM. All rights reserved.|Registered number 020074| 粤公网安备 44010402000511号|ICP备案号 粤B-20050235-8