orSign up

Follow us:
wechat

Notice to Foreign Citizens Applying for Residence Permit for Family Supporter

2016-July-20       Source: Newsgd.com

I. Target Applicants

Chinese with foreign nationality at the age of 18 or above come to China for taking care of parents with Chinese nationality at the age of 60 or above and without children in China.

II. Application Requirements

Plan to stay in China for over 6 consecutive months.

III. Application Process

(i)Completely filled VISA AND RESIDENCE PERMIT APPLICATION FORM with recent half-length, blue background ,bareheaded, full-faced 2-inch color photos; (Form can be obtained in the Division of Exit-entry Administration or be downloaded via logging onto Website of Division of Exit-entry Administration of www.sz3e.com)

(ii)Submit valid Receipt of China Visa Photograph for Foreigners in Guangdong Province

(iii)Submit valid international travel certificates, including Diplomatic Passport, Service Passport, Passport for Public Affairs, ordinary passport, and etc. And the copy of latest entry visa;

(iv)Submit for verification theRegistration Form of Temporary Accommodation for Visitors issued by local police station of the residence in Shenzhen (Need not submit for application for extension of residence permit, replacement and with no change in residence address).

(v) Submit for verification the Health Examination Certificate issued by Shenzhen Entry-Exit Inspection and Quarantine Department; (Need not submit for application for extension of residence permit and replacement)

(vi)Submit the ID card, household registration certificate of parents with Chinese nationality in mainland China, parents without Shenzhen household registration certificate must submit Residence Certificate in Shenzhen already effective for 6 months or above from the day of issuance to present and currently still effective

(vii)Notarized Relatives Relationship Certification

(viii)Notarized certificate proving the people being supported do not have children in China.

(ix)Notarized certificate of financial source.

(x)Notarized property right or house rental certification.

(xi)Those who apply for replacement of Residence Permit due to loss of passport must submit Confirmation of Reporting the Loss of Passport.

(xii)Those who hold Residence Permit issued outside of Shenzhen and need to apply for the extension must go through the move-in procedure in the Division of Exit-entry Administration of the local Public Security Bureau Branch in the place of residence;

(xiii) Other certification documents the public security institutions consider it necessary to submit.

IV. Attentions

(i)Foreigners apply for Residence Permit for Family Supporter must be present in person.

(ii)Relevant certifications issued by institutions outside of China must be authenticated by Chinese Consulate, Embassy abroad or certified by China Legal Service (HK) Limited, and also submit the translated Chinese version with seal of the Translation Company and the copy of business license of the Translation Company;

(iii)For the reasons of persons being supported pass away and etc, the Division of Exit-entry Administration of the Public Security Bureau shall not accept the application for extension of residence at the reason of original purpose of residence any more.

(iv) Please fill in the application form in black or blue-black ink or sign pen, and the copies submitted need to be copied in A4 paper, and the above-stated application materials shall be put in order.

V. Accepting Authority

Division of Exit-entry Administration of Shenzhen Public Security Bureau (No.4016, Jiefang Road, Luohu District)

VI. Timeline for Closing of Handling

(i)Five working days from the next day of the day of acceptance.

(ii) When the public security institutions consider it necessary to investigate, the investigation time shall not be counted into the time for closing of handling.

VII. Warm Prompt

(i)Foreigners reside in Shenzhen must report the Registration Form of Temporary Residence for Foreigners to local police station of the residential place within 24 hours from the moment of arrival. Those already picked up the new visa and Residence Permit shall timely go to local police station of the residential place for applying for change of information of residence registration. Without register of stay, or without declaring to the Police department for register of residence, or to stay without the valid identification paper, the foreigner involved shall be punished by warning or penalized by fine of RMB 50 to 500 by the public security institutions. For those in serious conditions, the public security institutions can shorten the period of their staying in China or cancel their residence permit in China according to law.

(ii)Person holding 5-day Special Economic Zone Tourist Visa, group visa or entry with China''s unilateral visa exemption, any of their visa and residence permit applications, if without force majeure, shall not be accepted. For persons ever hold visa marked with “*” within three months, any of their visa and residence permit applications shall not be accepted;

(iii)When the purpose of residence, passport number, accompanying persons of the holder of Residence Permit change, application for new Residence Permit must be submitted to the Division of Exit-entry Administration within 10 days

(iv)Infants with foreign nationalities born within China shall apply to Division of Exit-entry Administration of Public Security Bureau for registration within one month from the day of birth, and visa shall be applied for within 3 months;

(v)Relevant laws need to be understood:

1. Nationality Law of the People’s Republic of China, Article III: The People’s Republic of China does not recognize dual nationality for any Chinese national. Article IV: Any person born in China whose parents are both Chinese nationals or one of whose parents is a Chinese national shall have Chinese nationality.Article V: Any person born abroad whose parents are both Chinese nationals or one of whose parents is a Chinese national shall have Chinese nationality. But a person whose parents are both Chinese nationals and have both settled abroad, or one of whose parents is a Chinese national and has settled abroad, and who has acquired foreign nationality at birth shall not have Chinese nationality;.

Note: When the juvenile aged under 18 applies for visa, the nationality need to be first checked according to above-stated laws, and only those proved to have Chinese nationality can apply for exit-entry permit of People’s Republic of China.

★ 2.According to Article 26 of LAW OF THE PEOPLE''S REPUBLIC OF CHINA ON CONTROL OF THE ENTRY AND EXIT OF ALIENS: The authorities handling aliens'' applications for entry, transit, residence and travel shall have the power to refuse to issue visas and certificates.

(VI)For more detailed information related to certificate application or check for certificate application results, please go to the Entry and exit certificate hall for on-site consultation or select following methods:

1. Hotline for information consultation: 96897, 95000100

2. Website of Division of Exit-entry Administration: http://www.sz3e.com

The right to interpret this Notice shall reside in Division of Exit-entry Administration of Shenzhen Public Security Bureau, and all the rights of modification are reserved.

Editor: Steven

Scan to share on WeChat

Scan to follow us on WeChat

0
Related News
Question submitted,Thank You!

Q:Where can I enjoy Cantonese cuisine?

A:As a province full of foodies, you can enjoy typical and various kinds of Cantonese cuisine here.

Key Words

Home|About us|Contact us|Southcn.com

WWW.NEWSGD.COM. All rights reserved.

WWW.NEWSGD.COM. All rights reserved.|Registered number 020074| 粤公网安备 44010402000511号|ICP备案号 粤B-20050235-8