orSign up

Follow us:
wechat

Visa L for Relatives Visitors

2016-July-19       Source: Newsgd.com

Visa L for Relatives Visitors

Oct 11th,2013

● Eligibility

If you come to China to visit relatives including your parents, parents-in-law, grandparents, your brothers and sisters, uncles, aunts and other relatives, you shall enter China with Visa L. You can stay in China within the time limit or the period of validity prescribed in your visas.

If you want to extend your stay in Guangdong, you must apply for visa extension before your authorized stay expires.

● Documents Required

When applying for a visa, you are obliged to answer relevant questions and submit the following documents:

1. Original and photocopy of your valid passport, Chinese visa and latest entry stamp;

2. Completed "Form of Application for Visa and Residence Permit";

3. One (1) visa photograph for Foreigners in Guangdong Province and a receipt of such photograph;

4. Registration Form of Temporary Residence;

5. If you're visiting a Mainland Chinese resident, you’re required to provide the original (for examination) and photocopy of his/her household registration or registration document of his/her current residence, as well as his/her identity card;

6. If you're visiting an oversea Chinese living in Guangdong, you're required to provide:

  1) Original and photocopy of his/her Chinese passport,

  2) Evidence of his/her permanent residence in a foreign country;

  3) Evidence of his/her long-term residence (for 6 months and above) in Guangdong

7. If you're visiting a Hong Kong or Macau resident, you’re required to provide:

  1) Original (for examination) and photocopy of his/her Pass Traveling to and from Inland Region or his/her Home-visiting Certificate for Compatriots from the Regions of Hong Kong or Macau;

  2) Evidence of his/her long-term residence (for 6 months and above) in Guangdong

8. If you're visiting a Taiwan residence living in Guangdong, you’re required to provide:

  1) Original (for examination) and photocopy of his/her Pass Traveling between Mainland China and the Region of Taiwan or his/her Travel Document of People’s Republic of China;

  2) Evidence of his/her long-term residence (for 6 months and above) in Guangdong

9. If you're visiting a foreigner with residence permit in Guangdongor Permanent Residence Card in China, you are required to provide the original (for examination) and photocopy of his/her passport and Residence Permit or Permanent Residence Card.

10. Other documents considered as necessary by the public security authority. All the evidence issued by the foreign authorities should be authenticated by the Chinese embassy or consulate in that country. Translation by Chinese notory offices is required when it is not in English or Chinese.

Source: Guangdong Provincial Public Security Department

Editor: Steven

Scan to share on WeChat

Scan to follow us on WeChat

0
Related News
Question submitted,Thank You!

Q:Where can I enjoy Cantonese cuisine?

A:As a province full of foodies, you can enjoy typical and various kinds of Cantonese cuisine here.

Key Words

Home|About us|Contact us|Southcn.com

WWW.NEWSGD.COM. All rights reserved.

WWW.NEWSGD.COM. All rights reserved.|Registered number 020074| 粤公网安备 44010402000511号|ICP备案号 粤B-20050235-8