orSign up

Follow us:
wechat

[Tips] How to apply for a Q Visa for family members in China

2015-October-26       Source: Newsgd.com

Q Visas are issued to the family members of either Chinese citizens or foreigners with Chinese permanent residence who want to go to China for family reunion, foster care and adoption. Q visas can be divided into two types, depending on how long the person intends to stay in China.

Q Visas are issued to the family members of either Chinese citizens or foreigners with Chinese permanent residence who want to go to China for family reunion, foster care and adoption. Q visas can be divided into two types, depending on how long the person intends to stay in China.

Steps to apply for Q1 Visa

To apply for a Q1 Visa, the intended duration of stay in China must exceed 180 days. The Q1 visa holder is allowed to extend stay in China, but banned from working during the whole stay.

"Family members" refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law. Note that the more distant the relatives you are visiting, the more limited your stay may be; this is at the discretion of the visa officer.

1 2 3 Next

Editor: Steven

Scan to share on WeChat

Scan to follow us on WeChat

0
Related News
Question submitted,Thank You!

Q:Where can I enjoy Cantonese cuisine?

A:As a province full of foodies, you can enjoy typical and various kinds of Cantonese cuisine here.

Key Words

Home|About us|Contact us|Southcn.com

WWW.NEWSGD.COM. All rights reserved.

WWW.NEWSGD.COM. All rights reserved.|Registered number 020074| 粤公网安备 44010402000511号|ICP备案号 粤B-20050235-8