orSign up

Follow us:
wechat
Living in Guangdong> Useful Info> Study

Application for Foreign Experts Certificate

2011-May-27       Source: english.gz.gov.cn

Foreign Experts who are employed for working in China shall apply for "Foreign Experts Working Permit".  The application for "Foreign Experts Working Permit" is free of charge.

Foreign Experts Certificate

Foreign Experts Certificate, applied by foreign experts themselves or their employers, is the identification card for alien professionals in China. The longest validity period of certificate is five years for every issuance. With "Foreign Experts Certificate", it will be unnecessary to apply for `Alien Employment Permit' and the foreign experts can enjoy honorable treatment accorded by Chinese government.

The application for "Foreign Experts Certificate" is free of charge. If the applicant is qualified and can provide complete and authentic materials, the application process only takes three working days.

Applicant's Documents

If the applicant has been issued Z Visa before entry into China or "Residence Permit" after entry into China, he or she shall:

1.Submit Application Form for "Foreign Experts Certificate" (download from the website of Guangzhou Foreign Experts Bureau)

2.Submit valid Z Visa for verification together with a photocopy sealed by the employer. (For those who have been issued Z Visa)

3.Submit valid "Alien Residence Permit" for verification together with a photocopy sealed by the employer. (For those who have been issued 'Alien Residence Permit')

4.Submit valid passport for verification together with a photocopy sealed by the employer

5.Submit a photocopy of Business License or CodeCertificate of Legal Person Organization

6.Submit 2 recent passport sized photographs (one inch half-length, bareheaded and full-faced)

7.Submit valid passports of the family members for verification together with a photocopy of each person, and 2 recent taken one inch half-length, bareheaded and full-faced photos of each person.

If the applicant has not been issued Z Visa before entry into China or "Residence Permit" after entry into China, he or she shall:

1.Submit Application Form for Foreign Experts Certificate (download from the website of Guangzhou Foreign Experts Bureau)

2.Submit valid passport for verification together with a photocopy sealed by the employer

3.Submit valid visa for verification together with a photocopy sealed by the employer

4.Employment Agreement or Contract:

(1)Foreign experts in Category I shall submit a photocopy of relevant project agreement or project approval document;

(2)Foreign experts in Category II shall submit a photocopy of "Certificate of Authorized Qualification for Employment of Foreign Cultural and Educational Experts" of the employer or the serial number of said Certificate, and the standard employment contract uniformly printed by State Administration of Foreign Experts Affairs and concluded with the employer;

(3)Foreign experts in Category III shall submit a photocopy of Appointment Letter or Employment Contract from the enterprise;

(4)Foreign experts in Category IV shall submit a photocopy of approval document for representative offices permanently stationed in China and Appointment Letter for Foreign Representative or other document with same legal force;

(5)Foreign experts in Category V shall submit a photocopy of Employment Agreement or Contract.

5.Those who are engaged in particular professional jobs, like doctors, dentists, lawyers and accountants, should submit practicing license or other supporting documents

6.Submit the last degree diploma and any other relevant diploma or professional testimonial related to his or her current post (documentations in foreign language shall be produced together with Chinese translation)

7.Submit a copy of Business License or Code Certificate for Legal Person Organization

8.Submit 2 recent passport sized photographs (one inch half-length, bareheaded and full-faced).

9.Those who intend to reside and work in Guangzhou for over one year shall submit the original and a photocopy of 'Health Certificate' issued by Exit and Entry Inspection and Quarantine Bureau of Guangdong Province

10.Submit valid passports of the family members for verification together with a photocopy of each person, and 2 recent one inch half-length, bareheaded and full-faced photos of each person.

Notice: In applying for "Health Certificate", one should have body checked at Health Care Center of Guangdong International Travel. Tel:38259300/38259322 Address:No.207 Long KouXi Road, Tianhe District, Guangzhou.

 

Next Page: Updating Data for Foreign Experts Certificate

   Previous   1   2   3   4   5   6   Next  

Editor: Miranda

Scan to share on WeChat

Scan to follow us on WeChat

0
Question submitted,Thank You!

Q:Where can I enjoy Cantonese cuisine?

A:As a province full of foodies, you can enjoy typical and various kinds of Cantonese cuisine here.

Key Words

Home|About us|Contact us|Southcn.com

WWW.NEWSGD.COM. All rights reserved.

WWW.NEWSGD.COM. All rights reserved.|Registered number 020074| 粤公网安备 44010402000511号|ICP备案号 粤B-20050235-8