Marriage registration for overseas Chinese, citizens of Hong Kong, Macao, and Taiwan
2009-August-13 Source: english.gz.gov.cn
Text Size: A A A | Print | Share by E-mail:

Marriage Registration

1. Eligibility for Marriage Registration

Eligible applicants must:

1) be male and female individuals planning to get married of their own free will;

2) be of the minimum marriageable age of 22 or above for the male and 20 or above for the female;

3) be of single marital status, viz., unmarried, divorced, or widowed; and

4) have no common parent or common biological ancestor for the past three generations.

2. Documents to be included for Marriage Registration

1) The Guangdong partner to marriage shall present:

- both his/her permanent Residence Registration Book and Identity Card; and

- a signed affidavit confirming that he/she is of single marital status, has no parent in common with the proposed partner in marriage, and has no biological ancestor in common with him/her for the past three generations.

2) An applicant who is a Hong Kong resident shall present:

- his /her Mainland Travel Permit for Hong Kong and Macao Residents;

- his /her Hong Kong Resident Identity Card; and

- a locally notarized affidavit confirming that he/she is of single marital status, has no parent in common with the proposed partner in marriage, and has no biological ancestor in common with him/her for the past three generations.

3) An applicant who is a Macao resident shall present:

- his /her Mainland Travel Permit for Hong Kong and Macao Residents;

- his/her Macao Resident Identity Card; and

- a locally notarized affidavit confirming that he/she is of single marital status, has no parent in common with the proposed partner in marriage, and has no biological ancestor in common with him/her for the past three generations.

4) An applicant who a Taiwan resident shall present:

- his/her Mainland Travel Permit for Taiwan Residents or an equally valid travel document of a different kind;

- a valid certificate testifying to his/her Taiwan permanent resident status; and

- a locally notarized affidavit confirming that he/she is of single marital status, has no parent in common with the proposed partner in marriage, and has no biological ancestor in common with him/her for the past three generations.

5) An applicant who is a Chinese national living abroad (either long-term or short-term) shall present:

- his/her valid passport; and

- an affidavit confirming that he/she is of single marital status, has no parent in common with the proposed partner in marriage, and has no biological ancestor in common with him/her for the past three generations. This affidavit must be either a locally notarized affidavit certified by the Chinese diplomatic mission in his/her country of residence or by the diplomatic mission in China of the country in question or a certificate issued by the local Chinese diplomatic mission.

6) An applicant who is a foreign national shall present:

- his/her valid passport or an equally valid certificate for international travel; and

- an affidavit confirming that he/she is of single marital status, has no parent in common with the proposed partner in marriage, and has no biological ancestor in common with him/her for the past three generations. This affidavit must be either a locally notarized affidavit certified by the local Chinese diplomatic mission or by the diplomatic mission in China of the country in question or a certificate issued by the local Chinese diplomatic mission.

If the applicant's certifying documents have been issued in a country that has no diplomatic relations with China, then these documents shall be certified either jointly by the diplomatic mission of a third country and the Chinese diplomatic mission in that third country or by the diplomatic mission in China of a third country which maintains diplomatic ties with both China and the country in which the documents have been issued.

The certificates of single status for applicants from Hong Kong, Macao, Taiwan, and foreign countries will remain in effect for six months commencing from the date of their issuance.

3. Marriage Registration Procedures

1) The two parties concerned shall apply for the registration in person at the Marriage Registration Office of Bureau of Civil Affairs .

2) Those applicants who, following their de facto conjugal relations, whish to cause their overdue marriage registration to be processed and those divorced ex-spouses wishing to restore their previous marriage relations, shall go through the same marriage registration procedures.

3) The two parties concerned shall each fill out the Application Statement of Marriage Registration.

4) The two parties concerned shall each sign or fingerprint the Application Statement of Marriage Registration in the presence of the marriage registrar.

5) The two parties concerned shall each read out the Application Statement in the presence of the marriage registrar.

6) The two parties concerned shall provide three recent photos in which both of them appear. These shall be half-length, bareheaded, full-faced color photos.

7) Upon examination of the said documents, certificates, and statement, the application by those eligible to be partners in marriage will be registered.

4. Fees and Processing Time

1) Processing Time: The Marriage Certificates will be granted on the spot to those applicants whose authentication documentation has been found complete and in compliance.

2) Processing Fee: The standard fee is 9 RMB for each case.

Editor: Miranda
Related News
This site contains material from other media for content enrichment purpose only. The Southcn.com website do not endorse such content and do not bear the joint responsibility of their copyright infringement. The views expressed in written material posted to the bulletin boards of Southcn.com are those of the authors and/or publishers. The Southcn.com website does not endorse information products posted by organizations and individuals here. The originators of these information products are solely responsible for their content. For copyright infringement issues, you shall contact Southcn.com within thirty (30) days. Email: falv@southcn.com
Info for Non-Residents